skip navigation
Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

12:00 pm - Feminist Research Alliance Workshop: Despina Stratigakos

2:00 pm - Graduate Workshop: Non-Academic Job Searches with Anne Krook

5

6:00 pm - Queer Studies Research Workshop: Kaja Silverman – “Stopping With Astonishment Before Gustave Le Gray’s Sea And Sky”

6
7
8
9

6:30 pm - Queer Studies Research Workshop: Ron Athey

10

11:00 am - Performance Research Workshop: Book Club: Soyica Colbert’s “Black Movements”

11
12

4:00 pm - 2017 riverrun Global Film Series: Cuban Cinema and Culture

5:00 pm - Music Department Lecture Series: “The Utopian Bargain of Henri Pousseur’s Votre Faust”

13

4:00 pm - Scholars@Hallwalls: Lindsay Brandon Hunter, “Translating the Stage: Digital Theatricality in Live Broadcast Theatre”

4:00 pm - 2017 riverrun Global Film Series: Cuban Cinema and Culture

4:00 pm - Roundtable: “Henri Pousseur, Michel Butor, and the Music Library Archive.”

14

4:00 pm - 2017 riverrun Global Film Series: Cuban Cinema and Culture

15
16
17

3:00 pm - Making Money Research Workshop: Meeting and Discussion with Nicole Hallett, “The Problem of Wage Theft.”

18

12:00 pm - Feminist Research Alliance Workshop: Irus Braverman

4:00 pm - Lecture: Peter DeGabriele, “Translating Property: Occupation and Language in Enlightenment Natural Law”

19

6:00 pm - Conference: Reclaiming Our Ancestors: Community Conversations About Racial Justice and Public History

20

6:00 pm - Conference: Reclaiming Our Ancestors: Community Conversations About Racial Justice and Public History

21

6:00 pm - Conference: Reclaiming Our Ancestors: Community Conversations About Racial Justice and Public History

22
23

Symposium: “Cosmopolitanism versus Globalization”

2:00 pm - Early Modern Research Workshop: Ann Little, “The Many Captivities of Esther Wheelwright: Violence and Communities of Women in the Northeast Borderlands”

24

Symposium: “Cosmopolitanism versus Globalization”

2:00 pm - Early Modern Research Workshop presents a Conversation on “Social Media and Being a Historian in Public,”

25

12:00 pm - Feminist Research Alliance Workshop: Dr. Glenna Bett

6:30 pm - Haundenosaunee/Native American Studies Research Group: Book Celebration: Dr. Susan Hill’s, The Clay We Are Made Of: Haudenosaunee Land Tenure On The Grand River

26

3:00 pm - Disability Studies Research Workshop: Akemi Nishida, “Rethinking Interdependence: Creating Community-Based Care Collectives Among Disabled People and their Allies”

27
28
29
30

12:00 pm - Lecture: Liliana Fernandez Mollinedo, “The US-Cuba Conflict: Historic Evolution and Current Assessments”

31
1

12:00 pm - Techne Institute: Finnegans Waves: A Reading Machine

5:30 pm - Queer Studies Research Workshop: Jonathan Katz, “The Gray Flannel Suit and the Fright Wig: Warhol, Queerness and the Birth of Pop”

2

12:00 pm - Techne Institute: Finnegans Waves: A Reading Machine

3

4:00 pm - Scholars@Hallwalls: Nicholas Lustig, “The Variegated Spread of Real-Time Crime Centers”

9:00 am - Sixth Annual Haudenosaunee/Native American Research Symposium

5:00 pm - Disability Studies Research Workshop: Book Celebration: “(Dis)Integration: Buffalo Poets, Writers, and Artists 2017”

4
+ Export Events